Miscellaneous Gift Items
|
Quiet Creek Miscellaneous Items
Listed below some miscellaneous items for sale.
To order by mail, please print out the order form under Products menu-Products, indicate the items you would like to buy, and mail with a check or money order payable to Quiet Creek Herb Farm. The address is on the order form. Thank you for shopping with us. |
|
|
- Almond Oil (Sweet) Prunus amygdalus, P. dulcis-
- $4.50 per 4 ounces. We offer both regular & organic. Sweet almond oil is obtained from the nut of the tree, which is native to Asia and the Mediterranean. This oil is favorite carrier oil for essential oil aromatherapy blends, although it's often used by itself for moisturizing skin. The oil has no scent and is a great nutrient for softening and conditioning the skin. It's been known to be especially suitable for eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It's very lubricating but not very penetrating. Since it contains glycosides, vitamins and minerals, it makes fabulous massage oil. It's widely used in lotions, lotion bars, balms and soap. Sweet almond oil saponifies easily and produces a mild soap with very good lather. This oil can be used as a large percentage of the fats or as an oil added at trace. It's recommended that you add just one ounce per pound of fats to the soap batch. It goes rancid quickly. Should be stored in a cool place or refrigerated. SAP value: 192.5.
- Beeswax- $1.00 per ounce.
- Beeswax has the sweet smell of honey. It adds many wonderful properties to various body care products. Beeswax makes a harder bar of soap and is also used in creams, lotions, lip balms and candle making. We offer beeswax in white or yellow one pound blocks, natural one-ounce pastilles, and white pearls/beads. Beeswax contains a high percentage of unsaponifiables. At best, half of these substances participate in the normal soapmaking reaction. Limit the use of beeswax in cold-process soapmaking. SAP value: 88-100.
- Grapeseed Oil Vitis vinifera-
- $4.50 per 4 ounces. Grapeseed Oil is an ecologically sound product that is made from the seeds of grapes after the wine is pressed. Grapeseed oil is high in vitamin E and is 76% essential fatty acid, linoleic acid (also known as Omega 6). It is low in saturated fat, contains natural chlorophyll and valuable antioxidants (known as proanthocyninidins), and has a good shelf life. Very rich in vitamins, minerals and linoleic acid. It's a light and penetrating oil for massage. It's also used in lotions, balms, creams, and soap. The skin absorbs it easily; it has no perceptible odor. Since it is slightly astringent, it tightens and tones the skin. Will not aggravate acne. This is one oil that is nearly impossible to extract through cold pressure due to its very low oil yield.
- Glycerin Olea europaea-
- $4.50 per 4 ounces. An odorless, colorless, syrupy derivative of olive oil, glycerin has long been used as a benign solvent, lubricant, and preservative. It is sweet tasting, warming to the skin, and edible. Glycerin is used as an ingredient in edible love oils.
- Jojoba Simmondsia chinensis-
- $4.50 per 4 ounces. Jojoba is very similar in composition to human natural skin oils. It penetrates the skin rapidly to nourish it; also softens and moisturizes mature and dry skin. Jojoba helps to heal inflamed skin conditions such as psoriasis or any form of dermatitis, helps control acne and oily scalps. Since it has antioxidant properties, it can keep other oils from going rancid.We offer you 100% pure jojoba, the extract of seeds produced by the jojoba plant which is expeller pressed, once. No solvents are used during this process. Jojoba is sometimes called "jojoba oil" when it is actually an extract; it's not an oil at all but a liquid wax ester. Our pure jojoba is pasteurized and then filtered to prevent bacteria growth. Jojoba can be decolored and deodorized; ours is neither. Our pure jojoba is beautiful golden amber with its own aroma, which will vary slightly from one crop year to the next and does not contain fillers, stabilizers, enhancers or preservatives. It does contain the seed's anti-oxidants, is non-allergenic and won't stain linens or clothing. It is highly concentrated, don't apply it like a lotion. Put a small drop on the back of your hand and massage it in until you learn how much works for you. It's gentle enough for newborn babies; soothes and restores elasticity to any dry skin area. It's very good in cases of psoriasis, for massage and aromatherapy, scalp and hair care, and for hands and cuticles. For shaving legs and faces, just moisten the skin and massage a generous amount of our pure jojoba deeply into the area to be shaved, then rinse your razor with hot water. May be used full strength or in 10% dilution. SAP value: 97.5.
|
*The background for this page is a sample from our papermaking class*.
Photo courtesy of Maryellen Bonavita.
|